​Definitions

'Our', 'we' and 'us' means (1) Western Health Foundation (ABN 337 867 721 909, ACN 153 817 611) (2) where applicable, its officers, employees and authorised agents, and (3) where applicable, our program name BreastWest.

Your privacy on the Internet, and especially on our website, is important to us. Because the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

We gather personal data (for example your name, postal and email addresses, and credit card details) when you give it to us for various purposes, such as making a donation, purchasing items or registering for an event online. We may disclose your personal data under certain circumstances, as detailed in the Privacy Policy.

We gather information about traffic to and on our site in order to improve the site. This information is not tied to you individually and is used in aggregate form only. We may use and disclose such non-personal, aggregated data as we choose.

We provide links to other websites whose privacy practices are outside our control. You should check the privacy practices of any third party website before disclosing any personal information.

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please send an email to foundation@wh.org.au, call us on 1300 079 599 or write to us at Locked Bag 1200, Sunshine VIC 3020.

Security Policy

When purchasing from, or donating to, the Western Health Foundation, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre foundation@wh.org.au

Privacy policy

For information about the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in Australia, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Information that we gather

We gather two types of information about users:

(a) personal data that you provide voluntarily upon our request, such as when you make a donation or register for an event online

(b) aggregated data generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to and on our sites. This kind of data is not linked to you individually

The personal information that we may request might include your name, your age, gender, location and/or country information, and possibly other information, as well as credit card or other financial information needed to process donations or purchases made through an on-line purchase. We will never request personal information about your health or the health of your family members or friends unless we inform you how that information will be used and receive your express consent to such use.

Aggregated tracking information helps us to determine which areas of our site users find more or less useful, based on traffic to those areas. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may prevent our processing a donation or on-line shop purchase.

Our disclosure of information

We may disclose the aggregated non-personal data that we gather to our service providers and consultants for the purpose of improving our website.

However, the personal data we gather is not disclosed to any third parties without your prior authorisation, with a few exceptions as follows:

We may disclose your personal data to third parties that assist us with processing donations or purchases. Your personal data will be used only for the purpose of completing the transaction in question unless you consent to additional uses.

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

Under extraordinary circumstances that lead us to believe that you or another person is at risk of serious physical injury or death, we reserve the right (but assume no obligation) to disclose your personal data to appropriate authorities or persons.

Where we hold information

Any information that you provide in connection with donations will be collected and held by us at Sunshine Hospital, 176 Furlong Road, St Albans VIC 3021.

How we use information

We use the personal information that's voluntarily given by you in order to enhance your experience, whether to provide interactive or personalised elements on our website or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

In particular the information you provide may be used for the following purposes:

(a) processing credit card transactions;

(b) to assist in providing the services requested by you;

(c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which we consider may be of interest to you; and

(d) for future fund-raising, promotional and publicity purposes, including research and surveys related to our mission.

We will also use the aggregated data we collect to develop our website. For example, if we see that traffic to a particular area is very high, we will look for opportunities to expand that area. In this respect, our users have more say in what our site offers.

Cookies and tracking

Aside from personal information that you provide to us, we gather data through cookie files. A 'cookie' is a small data file that websites commonly write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. As we develop our website, we may use cookies in additional ways. We will update this Privacy Policy accordingly if we expand our use of cookies. Again, cookies identify your computer when you visit our site. Your browser can be set to warn you before accepting cookies. In this case, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, and you can clear any existing cookies at any time. However, in doing so, your PC may not be recognised for specific purposes.

Other websites

It is important to note that our website contains links to other sites and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as us. These sites may send their own cookies to you, and as a result, may collect data and ask for personal information that we would not.

Children and privacy

We take the protection of children very seriously. To that end, we require that children under 13 do not submit any information to our website without a parent's or guardian's consent. We will not knowingly request or collect from a child any information online that can be traced to the child, such as an email address, name, or information about the child's family. Unless a parent or guardian consents to such use in advance, we will not knowingly use information that a child provides to us for any fundraising or promotional purpose.

Changes to policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by placing a notice on our website.

Correct or updating your data and preferences

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information we hold. If you are receiving email from us that you do not wish to receive, please contact us at foundation@wh.org.au. To correct or change information collected in connection with a donation please email us at foundation@wh.org.au. In the case of information collected in connection with a purchase online, please email us at foundation@wh.org.au.

Refund Policy

Please choose carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund, exchange or credit where goods are faulty, have been wrongly described, are different to the product purchased on the website or doesn't do what it is supposed to do. It is requirement of the donor that all due care is taken to ensure that the correct amount – in Australian dollars – is submitted. Donations to the Western Health Foundation are not refundable.​

Questions

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to Western Health Foundation by email at foundation@wh.org.au or by post at Locked Bag 1200, Sunshine VIC 3020.

Linking to whfoundation.org.au:

We encourage sites to link to whfoundation.org.au. We kindly request that:

  • you notify us by email of your intent to link to our homepage, or specific subpage
  • text links reference our website as "Western Health Foundation". Use of our logo is not permitted without express prior consent
  • you do not place or phrase links in any manner that implies endorsement or approval of your website / product / service

​Placing your link on our website:

Where content is deemed appropriate, we will, at our discretion, place links to external websites on whfoundation.org.au. In general, we only link to government or not-for-profit websites. Requests to link to commercial websites are generally declined.

Disclaimer

The material provided by the Western Health Foundation on the Western Health Foundation website – whfoundation.org.au – is intended for educational and informational purposes only.

The information on whfoundation.org.au is provided with the understanding that the Western Health Foundation is not engaged in rendering medical service or advice. Information in text files, messages or articles on this site cannot replace consultations with qualified healthcare professionals to meet your individual medical needs.

Material copyrighted by the Western Health Foundation is for personal use only. The reprinting, or electronic reproduction of any document in part or in its entirety, is prohibited unless prior written consent is obtained from the Western Health Foundation.

Advertising and editorial independence

The presence of advertising or a sponsor logo on whfoundation.org.au does not constitute an endorsement by the Western Health Foundation, nor a guarantee for the quality, value or effectiveness of any products, services or methods advertised by our sponsors. No advertising material is intended to substitute for the advice of a healthcare provider and readers are advised to consult their medical practitioner for specific information on personal health matters.

The Western Health Foundation maintains editorial independence and operational separation from our corporate sponsors. The Western Health Foundation makes decisions about the information we provide without interference from our corporate sponsors and none of our health information is altered or edited by our corporate sponsors at any time.

Donations made to the Western Health Foundation

As a registered charity, donations over $2 made to the Western Health Foundation are tax deductible.